R&W Abo Buch Datenbank Veranstaltungen Betriebs-Berater
[…] Even if one considered the necessity for the seller to inform the buyer that he or she will hold the goods as a bailee for the buyer as a remaining (fictional) facet of the transfer of property,783 the ties between the relict of limited enforcement of promises and the system of contractual actions were seriously weakened.

369

The introduction of the Uniform Commercial Code in 1951 can be seen as loosening the ties even more, since section 2-709(1)(b) of the Uniform Commercial Code dropped this requirement.784 Section 2-709(1) of the UCC states:

165

“When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages under the next section, the price

(a) of goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the buyer; and

(b) of goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing.”

370

Moreover, section 2-709(1)(a) of the UCC replaced the requirement of passing of property with the requirement of acceptance of the goods on the part of the buyer.